Thank you for visiting the homepage for Watch Pulse (our “Site”). We appreciate the opportunity to interact with you on the Internet and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of information we might collect about you when you visit our Site, how we may use that information, and to inform you about our disclosure policy.

Collection of Information
We may collect personal information when you shop, establish or update an account with us, attempt to make a purchase and/or send a gift certificate, provide us with comments or suggestions, or subscribe to our newsletters and other programs. Personal information submitted directly to Watch Pulse is used to ensure delivery of your order, process payment, communicate with you about the status of your order, and may also be used for future correspondence. We may periodically send you email about new products and services, discounts, special promotions, upcoming events, shopping cart abandonments or other offers we think you might be interested in.

Visitors submitting personal information may choose to “opt-out” of any future correspondence by contacting Watch Pulse via email. We will take the appropriate steps to implement your request to “opt-out”. Please note that due to production and mailing timelines, it may take up to ten (10) business days for e-mails and up to six (6) weeks for direct mail to make the requested change. Until that change takes effect, you may still receive Marketing Communications from us. Also, you may still receive business-related communications such as order confirmations, product recall information, or other administrative communications. You cannot “opt-out” of these business-related communications which are necessary to fulfill services.

When visiting the website, if you register for an online account or for any online offers, we may ask you to provide personal information and to select a password of your own choice to help keep personal information secure. We may use your registration information to help make your online shopping experience and orders quicker and easier, by pre-filling certain parts of your shopping information. Note: Watch Pulse will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited communication.

When you make online purchases, we will collect your name, physical address, phone number, e-mail address and billing/shipping information, misc. information, as well as credit card information. This information enables us to deliver products that you have ordered, fulfill your requests, contact you or the recipient(s) of your purchase in the event of order or delivery difficulties, verify or respond to your inquiries, and deliver services and information about our products or Site to you.

If you attempt to make a purchase through our Site, the personal information you provide (for example, name, physical address, and e-mail address) will be added to our customer database. Our databases are protected by physical, technical, and procedural measures that restrict information access to authorized persons in accordance with this Policy. Although no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed 100% secure, and we cannot ensure against any loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration, or destruction of data, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

Sharing Your Information
Except as disclosed in this Privacy Statement, we do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise retransmit any Personally Identifiable Information we collect online unless we have your permission. Purchases are shipped by common carrier, in which case certain information will be shared with the respective carrier for delivery purposes. All transactions made through this website are sent through our third-party payment via a secure SSL (Secure Socket Layer) website on an secure server. is the World’s leading online payment authorization service. SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption technology scrambles all the information being transmitted, making it virtually impossible for it to be stolen or intercepted. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name, physical address, and credit card number.

Legal disclaimer
We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful. We may release Personally Identifiable Information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of others and ourselves. We may also release personal information in the event of a sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event; in these events, we will require such parties to treat your personal information in accordance with our Policy and to use and disclose your personal information solely for the purposes for which it was collected.

Log Files
Like most Web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

Most web sites now use “cookies” to provide useful features to their visitors by providing customizable and personalized services. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies cannot obtain any information that you do not knowingly volunteer. Many web browsers may be configured to notify you when you are about to receive a Cookie and give you the option of refusing the Cookie. We use cookies on our Site to record session information, so that when using the shopping cart you can be uniquely identified. The contents of the shopping cart are not stored in the cookie, just an encrypted identifier. This unique identifier cannot be linked to your personal information. In the course of serving advertisements to this site, our third-party advertisers may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. This website uses third-party web beacons from Yahoo! to help analyze where visitors go and what they do while visiting our website. Yahoo! may also use anonymous information about your visits to this and other websites in order to improve its products and services and provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
We recognize the importance of protecting children’s online privacy and safety. Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent. If you are under 13 and wish to purchase items from our Site or wish to provide personal information, ask a parent or guardian for assistance. We cannot prohibit minors from visiting our Site and must rely on parents and guardians to decide which materials are appropriate for children under 13.

Bulletin Boards
Watch Pulse provides bulletin boards, commenting systems, and similar services which allow users to leave feedback and/or post and share personal information on our Site. Please keep in mind that any information you post to such bulletin boards becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding what personal information to disclose. We reserves the right to modify or delete any material submitted through these communication outlets if deemed unsuitable for inclusion on our Site.

Promotions, Surveys and Contests
From time-to-time our site may request information from users via promotions, surveys or contests on behalf of Watch Pulse or third party organizations. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), segmentation information (such as high school student, parent, etc.) and demographic information (such as zip code). Contact information will be used to process entries, send promotional material, notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving use of and satisfaction with this Web site.

Links To Other Websites
Our website may contain links to other websites outside of our control including our affiliate links and advertisements. While we make it a practice to only link to credible websites, we have no control over these sites and our privacy policy does not apply to these linked sites. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

FTC Disclosure
This website may at times accept payment for advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions or other forms of compensation.  The compensation received may influence the advertising content, topics or posts made on the site.  That content, advertising space or post may not always be identified as paid or sponsored content.  The views and opinions expressed on this website are purely based on the contributor(s) own, and any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question.

Notification of Changes
Any updates or changes to the terms of this Privacy Policy will be posted here on our Site and the date of the newest version posted below. By using our Site, you acknowledge acceptance of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time of use.

This Privacy Statement was last revised on April 30, 2012.